MEGAWORLD FOUNDATION

Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

Your personal information is important to Megaworld Foundation, its employees, agents or representatives (collectively referred to as “Foundation”, “we”, “us” or “our”). We handle your personal information and data in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (collectively, the “DPA”).


We recognize the importance of your rights as a Data Subject under the DPA, as follows:


  1. 1. Right to be informed
  2. 2. Right to object
  3. 3. Right to access
  4. 4. Right to correct
  5. 5. Right to rectification, erasure or blocking
  6. 6. Right to damages
  7. 7. Right to data portability
  8. 8. Transmissibility of rights

This Privacy Policy aims to provide information on how we collect, use, manage, and secure your personal information. Any information you provide to us indicates your express consent to our Privacy Policy.



PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION

Personal Information under the DPA refers to any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding such information, or such information, when put together with other information, would directly and certainly identify an individual.


In the performance of our activities, or as part of our transactions, we collect your personal information which may include, but not limited to: name, gender, age, email address, residence address, phone numbers, educational and family background, and other information necessary to perform any of the following purposes:


  1. 1. Application to our scholarship program;
  2. 2. Volunteer or register to our socio-civic activities;
  3. 3. Donate or participate in any of our fund-raising and awareness programs;
  4. 4. Engagement and/or transactions with partner museums; and
  5. 5. Other activities related to the purposes of the Foundation.

When you provide information other than your own, you certify that you have obtained the consent and authority of the owner of such information (such as your parents, spouse, children, dependent, or any other person) to allow us to disclose and process such information.


We use your personal information to:

  1. A. Determine your eligibility to our scholarship and fund-raising programs, socio-economic events and awareness activities;
  2. B. Communicate our projects, activities, programs and events;
  3. C. Comply with the law, rule or regulation and all legal orders and processes;
  4. D. Perform and conduct due diligence for, and documentation of, our transaction; and
  5. E. Any other purpose relating to any of the above.

We retain your personal information depending on the purpose it was processed and for statistical, research and other purpose specifically authorized by law.


To maintain the integrity and confidentiality of your personal information, we put in place organizational, physical and technical security measures to protect your personal information, such as:




COOKIES AND RELATED TECHNOLOGIES

A cookie is a small piece of file which originates from a website and is transferred to the user’s hard drive to record the user’s browsing activity. Cookies were designed to remember pieces of information that the user has entered in a certain website. Essentially, cookies help in making the browsing of our site easier by, among other things, saving your name, addresses, passwords and other preferences.


Most web browsers are set to automatically accept cookies, but you have the option to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you choose not to accept cookies, you may experience some delay in browsing our website or it will not function properly or may be considerably slower.


RENEWAL OF POLICY

We may periodically update or amend this policy in order to adhere to new and existing laws affecting the DPA, including any change or improvement we establish to secure your personal information.


CONTACT US

For any comment, question or complaint regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Postal Address : 20th Floor, Alliance Global Tower
36th Street corner 11th Avenue
Uptown Bonifacio, Taguig City
Attn : Data Protection Officer
Telephone Number : (632) 894 – 6300
E-mail Address : dpo.megfoundation@gmail.com

Terms of Use



  1. 1. Terms

    By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.


  2. 2. Use License
    1. A. Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Megaworld Foundation’s web site for personal,
      non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:

      1. 1. modify or copy the materials;
      2. 2. use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
      3. 3. attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Megaworld Foundation’s web site;
      4. 4. remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
      5. 5. transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server.

    2. B. This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Megaworld Foundation at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

  3. 3. Disclaimer

    The materials on Megaworld Foundation’s web site are provided “as is”. Megaworld Foundation makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, Megaworld Foundation does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its Internet web site or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.


  4. 4. Limitations

    In no event shall Megaworld Foundation or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption,) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Megaworld Foundation’s Internet site, even if Megaworld Foundation or a Megaworld Foundation authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.


  5. 5. Revisions and Errata

    The materials appearing on Megaworld Foundation’s web site could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Megaworld Foundation does not warrant that any of the materials on its web site are accurate, complete, or current. Megaworld Foundation may make changes to the materials contained on its web site at any time without notice. Megaworld Foundation does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.


  6. 6. Links

    Megaworld Foundation has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its Internet web site and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Megaworld Foundation of the site. Use of any such linked web site is at the user’s own risk.


  7. 7. Site Terms of Use Modifications
    Megaworld Foundation may revise these terms of use for its web site at any time without notice. By using this web site you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms of Use.

  8. 8. Law

    Any claim relating to Megaworld Foundation’s web site shall be governed by the laws of the Philippines without regard to its conflict of law provisions.


    General Terms of Use of a Web Site.

Contact

Contact Us

Let's get in touch.

Our Address

Megaworld Foundation, Inc. 22nd Floor,
Alliance Global Tower 11th Ave. corner
36th St. Uptown Bonifacio, Taguig City

Email Us

megaworldfoundation
@megaworldcorp.com

Call Us

63 (2) 8894.6437 to 38